Skip to content
All Starter Kits ship FREE in the contiguous US, and get our 30-day satisfaction guarantee.
All Starter Kits ship FREE in the contiguous US, and get our 30-day satisfaction guarantee.

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how cleanyst.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site. 

Personal Information We Collect 

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:  

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.  
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.  
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. 

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”. 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information. 

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?  

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers. 

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:  

  • Communicate with you;  
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and  
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud, and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). 

Minors 

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at customercare@cleanyst.com to request deletion. 

Sharing Personal Information 
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.  

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 

 
Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. 

 
Behavioral Advertising 

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by: 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/. 

CCPA 

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below. 

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below. 

Cookies 

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor. 

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services. 

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store 

Name 

Function 

_ab 

Used in connection with access to admin. 

_secure_session_id 

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront. 

cart 

Used in connection with shopping cart. 

cart_sig 

Used in connection with checkout. 

cart_ts 

Used in connection with checkout. 

checkout_token 

Used in connection with checkout. 

secret 

Used in connection with checkout. 

secure_customer_sig 

Used in connection with customer login. 

storefront_digest 

Used in connection with customer login. 

_shopify_u 

Used to facilitate updating customer account information. 

Reporting and Analytics 

Name 

Function 

_tracking_consent 

Tracking preferences. 

_landing_page 

Track landing pages 

_orig_referrer 

Track landing pages 

_s 

Shopify analytics. 

_shopify_fs 

Shopify analytics. 

_shopify_s 

Shopify analytics. 

_shopify_sa_p 

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals. 

_shopify_sa_t 

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals. 

_shopify_y 

Shopify analytics. 

_y 

Shopify analytics. 

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device. 

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible. 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org. 

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioral Advertising” section above. 

Do Not Track 

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser. 

Changes 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. 

Contact 

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at:   or by mail using the details provided below: 

9800 NW 17th St, Doral FL 33172, United States 

Last updated: January, 2021